CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C82771

Ms. Amy Pandit
A Creations Inc.
109 West 38th St., 12th Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of part of a vest from China.

Dear Ms. Pandit:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is part of a vest that appears to be constructed for a plus size. The garment consists of 100% knit cotton fabric. The instant sample is a vest front consisting of two parts with a full front button closure.

The applicable subheading for the vest part will be 6117.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Parts: Other, Other: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.1 ad valorem.

The vest part falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division